Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £193,000 1.7% -1.1%
Apr 2008 £182,500 10.1% 8.1%
Oct 1997 £66,500 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,148 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £193,000 £3,063 £324,307 £5,148
Apr 2008 £182,500 £2,897 £310,213 £4,924
Oct 1997 £66,500 £1,056 £336,842 £5,347

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Knole Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 3 Knole Close.

Photos for 3 Knole Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: