17, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
17 Farmbrook is a 70 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £180,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £180,000 -0.2% -2.9% Aug 2004 £183,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £180,000 £2,571 £354,384 £5,063 Aug 2004 £183,000 £2,614 £372,784 £5,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2017. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 17 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995