35, Fernleigh Drive, S60 5PE
35 Fernleigh Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Brinsworth. It sold for £157,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £157,000 6.3% 3.8% May 2003 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £157,000 £2,066 £266,268 £3,504 May 2003 £97,000 £1,276 £260,585 £3,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsworth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,860 per square metre (£177 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: