260, Croxted Road, SE24 9DA
260 Croxted Road is a 153 m² terraced home in Herne Hill. It sold for £710,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £710,000 7.5% 4.9% Jan 2003 £390,000 na na - Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,640 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,787 per square metre (£723 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £710,000 £4,641 £1,191,385 £7,787 Jan 2003 £390,000 £2,549 £1,201,633 £7,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,191,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £1,155,000 and £1,576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 260 Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 260 Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: