31, Poplar Way, GU29 9TB
31 Poplar Way is a 92 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £227,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £227,000 -1.8% -4.7% Aug 2007 £245,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £227,000 £2,467 £359,278 £3,905 Aug 2007 £245,500 £2,668 £413,967 £4,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: