12, Shore Road, PR8 2PU
12 Shore Road is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £390,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £390,000 7.5% 5.4% Oct 1996 £133,000 na na - Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £390,000 £1,970 £598,787 £3,024 Oct 1996 £133,000 £672 £603,885 £3,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 941 square metres (10,129 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: