Property data
Sale history
£208,000 on May 2011
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £208,000 £2,080 £325,346 £3,253

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
893 square metres (9,612 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 405 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 405 Preston Road.

Photos for 405 Preston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: