40, Anselm Road, SW6 1LJ
40 Anselm Road is a 166 m² terraced home in Fulham Broadway. It sold for £880,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £880,000 7.5% 5.2% Jan 2001 £425,000 25.2% 23.7% Jan 1999 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Anselm Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,301 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,921 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £880,000 £5,301 £1,148,841 £6,921 Jan 2001 £425,000 £2,560 £1,467,963 £8,843 Jan 1999 £275,000 £1,657 £1,438,142 £8,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,148,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulham Broadway are now selling for between £9,320 and £11,920 per square metre (£865 and £1,107 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £1,547,000 and £1,979,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Anselm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Anselm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 2014/03382/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Anselm Road Londo
- Description:
- Conversion of existing property to provide 1 x one bed flat and 1 x three bedroom flat; erection of a part one and part three storey rear extension to both sides of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey extension to the side of main building
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 2013/04054/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Anselm Road Londo
- Description:
- Erection of an additional floor at roof level.
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 2013/01795/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Anselm Road Londo
- Description:
- Erection of an additional floor at roof level.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: