9, Thorn Bank, GU2 7PL
9 Thorn Bank is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £435,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £435,000 4.7% 1.8% Apr 2006 £340,000 5.8% 4.0% Sep 2002 £277,000 17.6% 15.4% Mar 1995 £81,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Thorn Bank.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,356 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £435,000 £3,783 £730,912 £6,356 Apr 2006 £340,000 £2,957 £671,898 £5,843 Sep 2002 £277,000 £2,409 £716,224 £6,228 Mar 1995 £81,500 £709 £516,073 £4,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £614,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Thorn Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Thorn Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/P/01544
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Thorn Bank, Guildford
- Description:
- Two storey side and rear extension with rear conservatory and single storey front extension (as amended by drawing received 22/10/13).
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 12/P/02065
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Thorn Bank, Guildford
- Description:
- Two storey rear and side extension.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: