292, Brynfedw, CF23 9PS
292 Brynfedw is a 86 m² terraced home in Llanedeyrn. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £110,000 7.5% 5.1% Jul 2001 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £110,000 £1,279 £189,466 £2,203 Jul 2001 £55,000 £640 £193,423 £2,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanedeyrn are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,690 per square metre (£204 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.