Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2011 £191,500 7.3% 4.9%
Jul 2001 £92,500 10.6% 9.1%
Sep 1998 £69,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Gate Field Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,652 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £191,500 £2,364 £295,814 £3,652
Jul 2001 £92,500 £1,142 £290,826 £3,590
Sep 1998 £69,500 £858 £336,436 £4,154

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Gate Field Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Gate Field Road.

Photos for 2 Gate Field Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: