29, Cheviot Road, GU47 8NE
29 Cheviot Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Sandhurst. It sold for £242,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £242,000 0.8% -2.1% Oct 2006 £233,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £242,000 £2,659 £442,947 £4,868 Oct 2006 £233,000 £2,560 £446,585 £4,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandhurst are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,250 per square metre (£392 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: