8, St Johns Drive, LS17 0HD
8 St Johns Drive is a 107 m² detached home in Huby. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £320,000 6.6% 4.5% Jun 1998 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Johns Drive.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,844 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £320,000 £2,991 £518,359 £4,844 Jun 1998 £137,000 £1,280 £641,629 £5,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huby are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,340 per square metre (£288 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St Johns Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St Johns Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: