18, Mallard Way, OX12 0QQ
18 Mallard Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Grove. It sold for £147,500 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £147,500 1.2% -1.4% Aug 2003 £134,500 14.3% 12.8% May 2000 £87,000 24.6% 22.5% Aug 1998 £59,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mallard Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £147,500 £2,458 £224,847 £3,747 Aug 2003 £134,500 £2,242 £277,251 £4,621 May 2000 £87,000 £1,450 £267,023 £4,450 Aug 1998 £59,999 £1,000 £221,454 £3,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,260 per square metre (£319 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Mallard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mallard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: