154, High Street, DY9 8LT
154 High Street is a 45 m² flat in Lye. It sold for £63,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £63,000 3.6% 0.8% May 2008 £55,500 12.3% 10.2% Sep 1998 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £63,000 £1,400 £100,735 £2,239 May 2008 £55,500 £1,233 £74,997 £1,667 Sep 1998 £18,000 £400 £60,181 £1,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lye are now selling for between £1,870 and £3,060 per square metre (£173 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: