Property data
Sale history
£188,000 on Aug 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Linley Crescent.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,248 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £188,000 £3,032 £387,369 £6,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Linley Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Linley Crescent.

Photos for 16 Linley Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: