268a, Wakefield Road, HD8 8SS
268a Wakefield Road is a 92 m² detached home in Shelley. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £185,000 £2,011 £290,587 £3,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 268a Wakefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2011. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 268a Wakefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: