Property data
Sale history
£187,000 on Dec 2011
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,116 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,342 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £187,000 £3,117 £440,546 £7,342

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Grebe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Grebe Close.

Photos for 4 Grebe Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: