45, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TE
45 Furze Cap is a 52 m² terraced home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £120,000 6.5% 4.2% May 2001 £64,950 17.5% 15.5% Nov 1997 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,604 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £120,000 £2,308 £187,409 £3,604 May 2001 £64,950 £1,249 £205,631 £3,954 Nov 1997 £37,000 £712 £185,289 £3,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: