66, Forest Drive, CM16 7EZ
66 Forest Drive is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £497,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £497,000 5.6% 3.2% May 2002 £297,000 12.2% 10.5% Aug 1998 £192,500 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,027 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £497,000 £4,438 £786,988 £7,027 May 2002 £297,000 £2,652 £826,781 £7,382 Aug 1998 £192,500 £1,719 £907,279 £8,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £786,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £809,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 EPF/2138/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Reinstatement of entrance door on side of property as a revision to planning approval EPF/1526/15 for a single storey rear and side extension with raised patio and privacy screen.
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 EPF/1894/16
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 66 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Non - Material Amendment to planning application EPF/1526/15 (Revised proposal for a single storey rear and side extension following demolition of existing single storey rear projection and side garage. New rear terrace area with hand rails and 1.8 metres high privacy screen. Raised rear patio area with hand rail. Alterations to existing external steps with new balustrade).