Springbank, Ickleton Road, OX12 9JA
Springbank Ickleton Road is a 181 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Springbank, Ickleton Road.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £350,000 £1,934 £475,672 £2,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Springbank Ickleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Springbank Ickleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 P18/V2251/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Springbank Ickleton Road Wantage Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Construction of a oak framed garage and porch. Removal of the existing carport.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995