29, Kilmore Croft, B36 8QF
29 Kilmore Croft is a 80 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £95,000 7.3% 4.8% Apr 2002 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,287 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £95,000 £1,188 £182,988 £2,287 Apr 2002 £50,500 £631 £161,048 £2,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,050 per square metre (£194 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM106457
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Kilmore Croft, Birmingham
- Owner
-
TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17133R)
Proprietor address: 239 Holliday Street, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands B1 1SJ
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2011
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Trident Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975