72, Hungerford Road, N7 9LP
72 Hungerford Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Caledonian Road. It sold for £999,999 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£999,999 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,944 per square metre (£645 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,670 per square metre (£991 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £999,999 £6,944 £1,536,420 £10,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,536,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £1,028,000 and £1,303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 P2014/3536/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 72 Hungerford Road, London
- Description:
- 2 x Lime trees - reduce the crown back to previous points of reduction whilst leaving furnishing growth on all aspects. Remove lateral branches that have regrown since last pruning growing towards building and remove deadwood.
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 P120953
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72, Hungerford Road, Islington, London
- Description:
- Erection of a full-width single storey rear extension with terrace over, plus creation of access to the rear boundary and installation of associated gate.
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 P120954
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken