1, Arrowsmith Road, IG7 4PR
1 Arrowsmith Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Grange Hill. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £275,000 6.0% 3.5% Jun 2002 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,453 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £275,000 £2,500 £489,820 £4,453 Jun 2002 £160,000 £1,455 £502,125 £4,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Arrowsmith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Arrowsmith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 0547/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1, Arrowsmith Road, Chigwell,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 1532/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1, Arrowsmith Road, Chigwell
- Description:
- Two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: