34, Harcourt Drive, B74 4LJ
34 Harcourt Drive is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £228,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £228,000 Freehold 8.0% 5.1% Apr 2005 £145,000 Leasehold na na Mar 2005 £145,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Harcourt Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £228,000 £1,983 £404,814 £3,520 Apr 2005 £145,000 £1,261 £296,054 £2,574 Mar 2005 £145,000 £1,261 £291,595 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Harcourt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Harcourt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 2020/04871/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Harcourt Drive Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Garage conversion to habitable room with installation of bay window to front and alterations to the front
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 2005/03525/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Harcourt Drive Four Oaks Sutton Coldfiel
- Description:
- Erection of part first floor, part two-storey side extension and single storey forward extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 2005/02529/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 34 Harcourt Drive Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of part first floor and part two storey side extension and single storey forward extension including porch