Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2011 £240,000 -0.4% -3.1%
Aug 2004 £247,500 19.7% 18.0%
Feb 2000 £110,000 na na
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £240,000 £1,690 £384,301 £2,706
Aug 2004 £247,500 £1,743 £445,938 £3,140
Feb 2000 £110,000 £775 £382,498 £2,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Atherstone are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Windmill Road.

Photos for 16 Windmill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments: