19, Alder Walk, WD25 0RT
19 Alder Walk is a 58 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £225,000 4.8% 2.5% Apr 2002 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,962 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £225,000 £3,879 £403,778 £6,962 Apr 2002 £145,000 £2,500 £436,787 £7,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,800 and £6,360 per square metre (£445 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Alder Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Alder Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: