149, Luton Road, AL5 3BN
149 Luton Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £296,950 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £296,950 4.1% 1.6% Oct 2003 £216,000 5.9% 4.3% Mar 2003 £208,950 14.1% 12.5% Oct 1998 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Luton Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,602 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,270 per square metre (£861 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £296,950 £5,603 £491,286 £9,270 Oct 2003 £216,000 £4,075 £536,506 £10,123 Mar 2003 £208,950 £3,942 £532,048 £10,039 Oct 1998 £117,000 £2,208 £585,846 £11,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 149 Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Luton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: