16, Terrace Road, PO30 1EE
16 Terrace Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £80,000 12.1% 9.8% Mar 1997 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £80,000 £976 £115,808 £1,412 Mar 1997 £15,000 £183 £72,139 £880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Terrace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2010) for 16 Terrace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: