259, Turnpike Drive, LU3 3RD
259 Turnpike Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £250,000 66.5% 59.5% Aug 2010 £187,500 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £250,000 £2,475 £442,349 £4,380 Aug 2010 £187,500 £1,856 £322,103 £3,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 259 Turnpike Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Turnpike Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/01412/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 259 Turnpike Drive Luton Bedfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension to attach onto existing rear detached garage with new raised roof.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: