72, Geveze Way, LE9 6HJ
72 Geveze Way is a 84 m² detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £167,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £167,000 6.6% 4.2% Oct 2001 £89,000 10.5% 8.9% Oct 1999 £72,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Geveze Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £167,000 £1,988 £277,642 £3,305 Oct 2001 £89,000 £1,060 £275,181 £3,276 Oct 1999 £72,950 £868 £282,605 £3,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Geveze Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Geveze Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: