8, Union Court, DH3 3PA
8 Union Court is a 56 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £84,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £84,000 6.0% 3.8% Feb 1999 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £84,000 £1,500 £77,694 £1,387 Feb 1999 £40,000 £714 £110,620 £1,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Union Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Union Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: