19, Rose Street, NP20 5FD
19 Rose Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £93,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £93,000 2.9% 0.3% Nov 2003 £73,500 13.3% 11.6% Jul 1997 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £93,000 £1,148 £176,137 £2,175 Nov 2003 £73,500 £907 £178,187 £2,200 Jul 1997 £33,500 £414 £162,783 £2,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: