Property data
Sale history
£113,000 on Mar 2011
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £113,000 £1,548 £254,015 £3,480

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 174 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Broadway.

Photos for 174 Broadway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: