Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £132,000 -1.3% -4.5%
Jul 2009 £135,000 8.6% 6.6%
Aug 1998 £54,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Middlegate Road.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £132,000 £1,451 £218,586 £2,402
Jul 2009 £135,000 £1,484 £244,505 £2,687
Aug 1998 £54,500 £599 £251,348 £2,762

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,540 per square metre (£177 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Middlegate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 59 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 22 Middlegate Road.

Photos for 22 Middlegate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 8 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: