30, Chantry Court, IP33 1AY
30 Chantry Court is a 44 m² flat in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £101,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £101,000 0.8% -1.8% Apr 2004 £94,950 18.2% 16.8% May 2001 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £101,000 £2,295 £142,810 £3,246 Apr 2004 £94,950 £2,158 £137,100 £3,116 May 2001 £58,500 £1,330 £155,159 £3,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,080 per square metre (£272 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Chantry Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 30 Chantry Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: