The Old Cottage, SO43 7FD
The Old Cottage is a 187 m² detached home in Lyndhurst. It sold for £710,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£710,000 on Mar 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Cottage.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,033 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £710,000 £3,797 £1,128,180 £6,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,128,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lyndhurst are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,920 per square metre (£408 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £823,000 and £1,107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2010. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00451LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- THE OLD COTTAGE, PINKNEY LANE, BANK, LYNDHURST,
- Description:
- Infill ground floor door on South West elevation (Application for Listed Building Consent)
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00202
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- THE OLD COTTAGE, PINKNEY LANE, BANK, LYNDHURST,
- Description:
- Outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/00542
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- THE OLD COTTAGE, PINKNEY LANE, BANK, LYNDHURST,
- Description:
- 8No. replacement windows (Application for Listed Building Consent)
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/97872
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application