Property data
Sale history
£375,000 on Nov 2011
Internal area
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £375,000 £2,027 £708,021 £3,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £768,000 and £1,005,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2018 17/02170/CLU_P
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
125 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham
Description:
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of gable end roof and rear dormer window and installation of front rooflights.

Planning ref:
July 2016 16/00862/PRIOR6
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
125 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham
Description:
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 5.0 metres; height to eaves and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
Comments: