17, Milner Road, RM8 2PX
17 Milner Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £169,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £169,000 1.4% -1.4% Apr 2006 £157,000 7.6% 5.8% Sep 2002 £120,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,785 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £169,000 £2,600 £376,028 £5,785 Apr 2006 £157,000 £2,415 £370,956 £5,707 Sep 2002 £120,500 £1,854 £403,278 £6,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Milner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2004) for 17 Milner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/01885/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Milner Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres, height to eaves and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
- Summary:
- 10 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C