Corner House, RG7 6JU
Corner House is a 66 m² detached home in Upper Bucklebury. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Apr 1999
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,100 per square metre (£753 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £165,000 £2,500 £534,613 £8,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- BK490899
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Corner House, Tutts Clump, Reading
- Owner
-
VVG HEALTH LTD
(Company reference number: 11143387)
Proprietor address: Valley Veterinary Group, Corner House, Tutts Clump, Reading RG7 6JU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Mar 2018
- Summary:
- 28 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.