9, Mercury Way, WN8 6BE
9 Mercury Way is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £109,500 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £109,500 -1.3% -4.0% Sep 2004 £119,995 21.3% 19.6% Jul 2001 £65,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £109,500 £1,610 £177,298 £2,607 Sep 2004 £119,995 £1,765 £258,189 £3,797 Jul 2001 £65,950 £970 £243,201 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,390 per square metre (£120 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: