20, Brackendale, EX8 5SF
20 Brackendale is a 56 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £157,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £157,000 2.4% -0.1% May 2004 £134,000 19.1% 17.4% Mar 1999 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Brackendale.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,690 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £157,000 £2,804 £262,655 £4,690 May 2004 £134,000 £2,393 £263,385 £4,703 Mar 1999 £54,000 £964 £280,561 £5,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,510 per square metre (£341 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Brackendale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Brackendale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: