24, Brake Mead, SN15 1PD
24 Brake Mead is a 63 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £169,950 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £169,950 -0.3% -3.2% Dec 2007 £171,500 12.0% 10.0% Aug 1998 £60,000 21.0% 19.1% Jun 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Brake Mead.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £169,950 £2,698 £287,968 £4,571 Dec 2007 £171,500 £2,722 £259,974 £4,127 Aug 1998 £60,000 £952 £257,533 £4,088 Jun 1997 £48,000 £762 £229,489 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,080 per square metre (£277 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Brake Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Brake Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: