5, Quarry Bank, GU18 5PE
5 Quarry Bank is a 133 m² detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £480,000 5.7% 3.4% Jul 1998 £229,500 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,609 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,331 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £480,000 £3,609 £709,027 £5,331 Jul 1998 £229,500 £1,726 £853,276 £6,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £751,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: