19, Talbot Street, TS1 3EP
19 Talbot Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £60,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £60,000 0.5% -2.1% Oct 2004 £58,000 10.3% 8.5% May 1995 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £983 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £60,000 £984 £76,211 £1,249 Oct 2004 £58,000 £951 £87,034 £1,427 May 1995 £23,000 £377 £66,164 £1,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: