Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Jun 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Kilsyth Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £95,000 £1,696 £184,518 £3,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Kilsyth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2017. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 8 Kilsyth Close.

Photos for 8 Kilsyth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D