Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
May 1999 £40,950 Leasehold na na
May 1999 £40,950 Freehold na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £706 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £40,950 £706 £198,810 £3,428
May 1999 £40,950 £706 £198,810 £3,428

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Sheepfold Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Sheepfold Close.

Photos for 35 Sheepfold Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: