28, Cobbetts Ride, HP23 4BZ
28 Cobbetts Ride is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Tring. It sold for £340,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £340,000 7.1% 4.8% Mar 1998 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,689 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £340,000 £2,595 £614,207 £4,689 Mar 1998 £135,000 £1,031 £611,397 £4,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £807,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Cobbetts Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Cobbetts Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/03769/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Cobbetts Ride Tring Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear infill extension with pitched roof, new front entrance, rear stairs and associated ground works.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: