18, Orchard Road, CT9 5JS
18 Orchard Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £200,000 0.6% -2.1% Feb 2007 £194,995 12.3% 10.5% May 2000 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £200,000 £2,020 £424,496 £4,288 Feb 2007 £194,995 £1,970 £377,075 £3,809 May 2000 £89,000 £899 £457,704 £4,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,880 per square metre (£246 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Orchard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Orchard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: