56, High View Road, E18 2HJ
56 High View Road is a 156 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £690,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £690,000 12.6% 10.3% Jan 1997 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, High View Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,992 per square metre (£742 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £690,000 £4,423 £1,246,732 £7,992 Jan 1997 £130,000 £833 £1,010,483 £6,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,246,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £842,000 and £1,109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 High View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 High View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2004 3554/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 56, High View Road, South Woodford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: